Tel: 0151 348 8966 | Email: enquiries@wwsires.co.uk | | 

What is DWP?                    

DWP$ is an all-encompassing index that makes ranking animals much easier for the dairy operation. 

DWP$ includes production, fertility, type, longevity, health and wellness traits, and includes the economic value for official polled test results.

A higher DWP$ value is more desirable and indicates, genetically, an overall more profitable animal.

Producers can confidently use DWP$™ to make all selection decisions, including heifer and bull selection, plus make breeding type decisions, such as when embryos, sexed, conventional or beef semen may be used.

DWP$ accounts for disease traits and helps explain the profitability of the animal, thus advancing herds much faster toward overall profitability. 

Selection for DWP$ can result in a difference of lifetime profit of more than $1,200 between the top 10th percentile and the bottom 10th percentile of ranked animals in females. 

Developed by Zoetis, this index was reviewed by Select Sires geneticists and reflects the input and knowledge of a team of industry experts. DWP$ utilises data collected from millions of health records within U.S. commercial Holstein herds.

Wellness traits are expressed as Standard Transmitting Ability (STA), where 100 represents average expected disease risk. Higher values are desirable.

Wellness Traits WT$:

Wellness Trait Index® (WT$®) estimates differences in expected lifetime profit associated with risk of diseases in cows (mastitis, lameness, metritis, retained placenta, displaced abomasum, ketosis, and cow respiratory) in addition to adding the economic value for the polled gene.

Animals with higher WT$ are expected to be more profitable due to lower expected disease risk.

WT$ is best used within a genetic selection index, such as the most comprehensive profitability index, DWP$, or as part of a custom index selection tailored to breeding goals on the dairy.

WT$ explains economic differences in disease risk and is not designed to address differences in other areas or traits, such as fertility.

Dairy Wellness (Holstein)

Please scroll (left to right, up & down) on the table to see all of the data.

CODE NAMEDWP$WT$Z_MASTZ_LAMEZ_DAZ_KETZ_METZ_RPZ_ABRTZ_TWINZ_RESPZ_CYSTZ_MFVCW$Z_CALF_LIVZ_CALF_RESPZ_CALF_SCOURS
NEWMAN HH5C11222341111009798107106104100101981004843105106
RAGNAR9691221041021011051039998105105101987055110105
AHEAD91036102951061011049710910397104100-445101103
CANNONBALL90724510810510410710710310610310697102157298101
RASHAN881115106941041051061049210399102102-504395103
PARSLY87974102103102971019710197971001001639100104
DAREDEVIL87163991021031081061031041019896101484810896
HEART8501671061001031111109610110199104100184999106
HIGHLITE84420711010410110510193989710199101-22509798
CHEESE840441001021011071001019197101102961448107101
LUNSER8024710399101103979794102104991011748101105
TAOS770-3999310010410610710497102101970479799
MAGNITUDE75724011010410110210310997103961041002047102102
CAPONE7341071031001041071089794989510196-434791107
COPYCAT731177105105951041101009797981009728102104105
SOLUTION730289610610310710210196991029810046104107106
IMPROBABLE7291181021031031081089510210310210699-164896103
TACITUS726981051011021039997991059710298-414591103
MILLINGTON72525991071029898931001038895101-768788103
RENEGADE72322101951031041059910210195102101-459193104
TITO723139108931011051071039497102102994744104103
BASIC715831011031031081049893101989998227010791
FANECA708-4697959710310697901011011041001946102105
ROZLINE707610491951011039794949510098-45479295
TOTEM6911361041051039710299103102100106101-49959099
MELLENCAMP68227101951001081051059910294102101-64478499
AWESTRUCK67741100100991031041059810194106101-424492103
EISAKU6755991001001041019995999793101-47619695
SERTOLI67410610110210410310510692103107106104848106106
PAGANI6722421101011051091061039610710510399355999105
TROPIC6689310596103105104100989897941017545105114
DMAC664-379699991021079110310198108100-64795105
HELIX659-1709286102108108100951049910110312100100106
SANDMAN642-310195971031019910098102102973238100101
MIRROR64041100100991021031019610510410210276210097
ALUM629-1068810594100107991001011039999549104102
BOEING-P-RED HH5C62559103999510110299101989899101341103102
CANNON62424101979910410110492105100100102-89710399
LOGISTICS619-529697102108103979810398111102-354490103
TRUXTON616-589694103108104102971019910398155110097
GRIFF613-1549292971011051029410894102102-339496101
DUKE594-981008896999810493999098103-678991100
BARCLAY592-9495949810110599102108949893250100105
STARBURST5765410599103105969195989310299115096103
BRAWN57411310210810210010195979599101102-605496101
JAGGER MICK564-61969797951069391102981001001843106102
COFFEE5597510410510310689959410110796102-57596101
SIDESWIPE-PP*RC55215910710198102104989487100104100-114698103
MANIFEST-RED533102104102102105101959910310189102-4489299
CAMDEN515-6197949810010410095108981009712101100104
MALT-RED5060101100100999398981031039996284697101
COBRA-P*RC503-910299100949490899496107100-314291102
SUPERSIRE481-1310090104103106999510710610196-45929897
RAGER-RED4614310310394919499929910110410332108101100
SAMURI454-43989910410696919610010298100-47979393
HOUSE447104105103971021019794979010098-349594101
CROWN-RED443-15104939310596981019395961003042107101
HURRICANE43867102103101107100102951098699105-86898994
BRENNAN434-8291104991041039599103103108981210499100
LUSTER-P434-559510094931031009699101103100-20979998
KING DOC425-959693102104102989510593102104-309510294
BREWMASTER422-29979796106105103959898102101-68919592
EXCALIBUR416-178919598105100102961018510210137099103
CASCADE40913103979710295101909598101101-64539297
REEVE-RED40161104911051101051061001069898102-14793111
CAPITAL396095107101102101971021001011009758104111107
BENZ380-896104100109103949484979799-1594104100
INFERNO379-52931021001031041029410098103101-42949499
RIVERBEND-PP352-849210795103999493869410699-141104101
ALVAREZ326-1039693101106991001031039610299245210099
PHARO295931041009510010510293106939698-379197103
HANLEY293-41979710410410010110410298104103-5459998
CASPER2591181041059810110010410098939998-289496103
BIGGIE247-251029510610794881021031009910039998106
PEPPER1719110596104105103979310510398102-58889898
KINGBOY-53-859796961019710394959389105-339210298
DIAMONDBACK*RC-439-154949410010797949510393100961410198107